25 September 2023,   16:10
Possible sexual violence and threat against persons with disabilities - according to the MIA, a 38-year-old man has been arrested
On June 6 of the current year, based on the reports, the Ministry of Internal Affairs immediately launched an investigation into possible sexual violence and threat against persons with disabilities in Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, Tbilisi, Adjara Police Departments.
Tbilisi and Ajara Police Departments are conducting an investigation under Article 137 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, the initiator of the case and many other persons involved have already been interviewed within the frames of the investigation, and the existing case materials are being studied as well.
As for the ongoing investigation in the Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Police Department on the fact of threats under Article 151 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, it is established that E.M. threatened L.M. with liquidation. Within the framework of the conducted investigation, operative and procedural actions were immediately conducted, including the relevant persons who were interviewed. Based on the evidence obtained at the first stage of the investigation, E.M. was arrested on the charge of threats.
The investigation of the criminal case continues in the direction of comprehensive study of the circumstances.