25 September 2023,   18:27
Ilia Darchiashvili meets with the Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the German Bundestag
The Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ilia Darchiashvili, held a meeting with the Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the German Bundestag, Michael Roth.
At the beginning of the meeting, the minister noted with satisfaction the close partnership relations between the two countries. He emphasized the importance of Germany"s political and practical support for Georgia and its European future. In this context, the minister singled out the visit of the Federal Minister of Foreign Affairs of Germany in March of this year, as well as the high-level meetings held between the Prime Minister of Georgia and the Federal Chancellor of Germany. Special note was taken of the planned visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to the Federal Republic of Germany on 9 June.
Speaking about Georgia’s European integration agenda, the sides discussed the progress on the implementation of the European Commission’s 12 priorities. The Minister of Foreign Affairs expressed the hope that the efforts made by Georgia will be assessed fairly and based on merit, and Georgia will receive the candidate status at the end of the year. According to the Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Bundestag, Georgia"s future lies in the European Union.
The sides highlighted the importance of peace and stability in the region. They singled out the Bundestag’s special role in consolidating support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, as well as for the country"s foreign policy goals.