28 September 2023,   16:17
Police solved the murder case in Tbilisi - 1 person arrested
Employees of Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of immediate operative measures and investigative actions, detained N.L. (DoB 1992) for premeditated murder against a family member.
The committed crime envisions from 16 to 20 years or life imprisonment.
The investigation established that the accused person, on the basis of a mutual dispute, strangled his former spouse - M.M. (DoB 1996) with a rope in his own vehicle.
In order to cover up the traces of the crime, the accused person placed the body in the trunk of a rented car the next day, went to the area surrounding the Gldani prison and threw the body into a ravine.
As a result of the investigative actions conducted by the law enforcement officers, the accused N.L. was arrested shortly after the incident.
The investigation into the premeditated murder of a family member is being conducted under Article 109 (11) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.