30 September 2023,   19:11
Irakli Garibashvili meets Hungarian Deputy Prime Minister
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Hungarian Deputy Prime Minister Zsolt Semjén.
At the meeting, focus was made on the close cooperation between the two countries, including in terms of trade and economy. Ways to further deepen these ties were considered.
It was noted that the exceptional relations between Georgia and Hungary are illustrated by the joint declaration on strategic partnership signed last year and representing the most important framework of multidimensional Georgia-Hungary cooperation.
The Head of Government thanked Zsolt Semjén for Hungary’s firm support toward granting the EU candidate status to Georgia.
The meeting at the Administration of the Government was attended by the Head of the Cabinet of Hungary’s Deputy Prime Minister, Péter Jenik, and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary to Georgia, Anna Maria Sikó, and from the Georgian side by Georgian Vice Prime Minister/Minister of Culture, Sport and Youth Thea Tsulukiani and Head of the Georgian Government Administration Revaz Javelidze.