30 September 2023,   19:43
Prime Minister of Georgia meets Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan today.
Dignitaries spoke about the positive trend of economic cooperation between Georgia and Republic of Azerbaijan, along with key areas of strategic partnership enjoyed by the countries. Significance of further intensified political dialogue was also noted at the meeting.
It was noted that Georgia and Republic of Azerbaijan are successfully carrying out various economic, energy and transport projects of global and regional significance. Readiness was expressed for much closer cooperation between the two countries for fully absorbing the available potential.
Attention was paid to the investment potential of the country. It was also noted that one of the key priorities of the Government of Georgia is to solidify its transit potential and to evolve into a regional logistics hub. Discussion was also related to the significance of accelerated construction of the new railway link between Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK).
The Prime Minister invited a delegation from Azerbaijan to the Silk Road Forum scheduled to be held in Tbilisi in autumn of the current year.