30 September 2023,   19:51
Georgia carried out the first successful mediation between Azerbaijan and Armenia, we support the peace dialogue between the countries - Garibashvili
The Prime Minister of Georgia hailed his Government’s “first successful mediation” between the Azerbaijan and Armenia following their most recent conflict in 2020 over the disputed Nagorno-Karabakh region.
In his press comments at the European Political Community Summit in Chișinău, Irakli Garibashvili stressed his office supported a peace dialogue and negotiations between states.
“We have very good relations with both countries - Azerbaijan and Armenia. In principle, Georgia carried out a very important and essentially the first successful mediation after the armed conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia in 2021.
Tbilisi’s role as a mediator was very neutral and impartial. We support a peaceful dialogue and negotiations between the two states. I believe this is in the interests of our region”, - said the Head of the Government.