30 September 2023,   19:38
Within the framework of the EU Summit, the Prime Minister will have bilateral meetings with European partners - Levan Diasamidze
The Prime Minister would hold bilateral meetings with European partners on the sidelines of the European Political Community Summit in Chișinău during the day. Such a statement made the Ambassador of Georgia to Moldova.
Levan Diasamidze said the Summit would bring together 50 European leaders to discuss energy and security, on the backdrop of the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict.
“This Summit is an important platform for discussing challenges in Europe. Along with the bilateral meetings, the Head of the Government would also feature at panel discussions”, - added the Ambassador.
The first EPC Summit was held in October 2022, with leaders mainly discussing peace, security and the energy crisis amid the Russia-Ukraine conflict that erupted in February of last year.