25 September 2023,   17:43
Investigation Service exposed 17 pharmacies operating in violation of the law
Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia continues to actively carry out investigative activities in order to expose facts of so called “pharmacy drug addiction”. In May as a result of the complex activities carried out through Tbilisi, 17 pharmacies operating in violation of the law were exposed.
As a result of the operative-searching activities carried out, it was determined that the above-mentioned pharmacies did not have the necessary permits for their activities and various types of psychotropic and specially controlled drugs were systematically sold without prescription.
As a result of investigative activities, large amount of psychotropic drugs, amount of money received from their realization, computer equipment and documentation containing relevant information were seized from these pharmacies.
Relevant investigative activities are being continued.
The above-mentioned criminal activity is punishable under the article 192 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 1 to 3 years.