Rustavi City Hall, GNERC, GWP are implementing a large-scale project for the rehabilitation of the water supply system in Rustavi
At the request of Rustavi City Hall and GNERC decision, the company GWP is implementing a large-scale project for the rehabilitation of the water supply system in Rustavi. An information meeting was held today in the Rustavi City Hall about the progress of the project.
The meeting was attended by Rustavi Mayor Nino Latsabidze, Rustavi Majority Deputy in the Parliament of Georgia Irakli Shatakshvili, Deputy Mayor Besik Togonidze, GWP General Director Irakli Babukhadia, Director of the Water Supply Department of the National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission of Georgia Giga Nadiradze and members of the Rustavi City Council faction Georgian Dream. At the meeting, they discussed in detail the rehabilitation works already completed and planned for 2023, which the company GWP is carrying out in the city.
The company invests a total of 30 million GEL in this project. Works of this scale for the rehabilitation of Rustavi"s water supply system have not been carried out for decades.
Within the framework of the project, the rehabilitation of the water system has already been completed on Lermontov, Shevchenko, 9 Dzma Kherkeulidze, Guramishvili and Marjanishvili streets, as well as on Shartava and Rustaveli squares. The last phase of Khram River embankment works is actively underway at the main structure. Renovation works of pump-aggregates and locking-regulating units are being carried out. It is planned to upgrade 200 lock-and-regulate warehouses throughout the city.
This year it is planned to rehabilitate the filling pipeline of the Chatmi reservoir on Gagarin Street, the system will be updated on Lomouri, Nekrasov, Meskhishvili, Mshvidoba Streets, Megobroba Avenue and VI, VII, XVII microdistricts.
The implementation of the rehabilitation project of the Rustavi water system, GWP, started in 2022 and should be completed by the end of this year.