Prime Minister of Georgia congratulates Azeri citizens of Georgia on Novruz Bayram
Prime Minister of Georgia congratulated Azeri citizens of Georgia on the occasion of Novruz Bayram in Marneuli today.
“I wish to congratulate you all on the occasion of Novruz Bayram. Happy holidays to our dear fellow citizens, our ethnic Azeris, our brothers everywhere – in our brotherly Azerbaijan, Turkey – everywhere! I wish to congratulate everyone on this holiday! I wish you peace, prosperity, greater wealth, more joy, stability and all the best to our people!
This is what I want to wish our fellow citizens. I want to confirm my great respect and admiration to our Azeri citizens – very hardworking people, very prudent people – and I want to once again note that this is a symbolic day with its reference to peace, prosperity, joy, best of all that is needed to our country and our people”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.
He also attended a festive celebration of Novruz Bayram. The Prime Minister of Georgia visited a location specifically arranged for the celebration on the central street of Marneuli, which had on display an ethnic corner, arts and crafts, sports and stage art performances. The Prime Minister of Georgia talked with local residents and lit a symbolic fire in the center of Marneuli.