Shalva Papuashvili meets the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Serbia
The Speaker Shalva Papuashvili held a meeting with the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Serbia Vladimir Orlić, serving the official visit to Georgia accompanied by the Delegation.
At the meeting, the counterparts gave a positive assessment to the recent development of bilateral relations and concentrated on the cooperation between Georgia and Serbia regarding the EU membership issues. As noted, Serbia is one of the first countries that Georgia entered into the bilateral dialogue with on EU affairs and signed the Memorandum for boosting cooperation on EU-related issues. The parties highlighted the importance of the enhancement of parliamentary ties, including at the level of the Friendship Groups and sector Committees.
Papuashvili introduced the progress of Georgia in compliance with the EU recommendations and informed his Serbian counterpart about further plans and scheduled activities.
“We appreciate and value the commitment and the will of Serbia to share the experience with Georgia on the EU membership processes. Inasmuch as Serbia counts a decade of the talks on EU membership, their experience will be truly valuable and special for us. At the meeting, we expressed our commitment to supporting each other at the international level to promote the EU integration of our countries. We strongly believe that our collaboration will facilitate Georgia and Serbia in progressing at the EU integration path”, - said Papuashvili.
“Serbia supports and recognizes the sovereignty and territorial integrity of your country and I would like to congratulate you on your progress at our common European path. I believe the reforms that you undertake will be successful and the progress that you achieve on the EU integration path will receive an adequate assessment by the EU and you will become a full-fledged EU member state. On this path, you can always count on Serbia without any reservations”, - added Orlić.