Police arrested 4 people on charges of robbery committed with violence in Tbilisi
The employees of the Old Tbilisi Main Division of the Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operational actions and investigative measures, arrested four persons in hot pursuit in Tbilisi: B.K., born in 1994, M.G., born in 1985, and M., born in 1986. M. and G.A., born in 1985, convicted in the past.
The crime is punishable by 7 to 11 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that the employees of a bar, in order to receive financial benefits, asked a foreign citizen - D.K., born in 1982, to pay an inappropriate amount for the order, to which D.K. refused. Due to this, 4 representatives of the bar forcibly took money and personal belongings from him.
The law enforcement officers arrested all four persons on the hot trail as accused.
The investigation is being conducted under Article 178 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, part two, sub-paragraph "a" and part 3, sub-paragraph "d", which refers to robbery committed with violence, which caused significant damage.