One person detained on the fact of manufacturing and selling forged official documents
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, detained one person on the fact of manufacturing and selling forged official documents.
Investigation determined that the accused person, who owned the printing and advertising service office in Tbilisi, was manufacturing and selling to the interested persons forged statements about money transfers, in exchange for money.
The accused person was detained while selling forged bank statement to one of the citizens.
During the investigation, forged documents manufactured on the name of various organizations were exposed, including forged diplomas, certificates, foreign driving licenses and parking permits.
Computer equipment used for manufacturing forged documents and seals of state agencies, private organizations and banking institutions, were also seized.
The investigation is underway under the second part of Article 362 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 3 to 6 years.