The European Council recognised the European perspective of Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia, future of these countries lies within the EU - European Council
The European Council published conclusions on EU priorities for cooperation with the Council of Europe in 2023-2024.
According to the statement, the prospect of EU membership represents a significant factor of stability in Europe which the Council of Europe continues to reinforce.
“On 23 June 2022, the European Council recognized the European perspective of Ukraine, the Republic of Moldova and Georgia. The future of these countries and their citizens lies within the European Union. This gives a renewed impetus to making further progress on human rights, democracy and the rule of law in these countries and in the wider region.
The EU and the Council of Europe will continue working together to help candidate countries and potential candidates for EU accession make tangible progress in their overall reform process towards meeting the EU’s membership criteria. Our joint programmes in the Enlargement and Neighbourhood regions will continue to support reform efforts in the fields of human rights, democracy and the rule of law”, - reads the statement.