Otar Gvinashvili, born in 1985, is an MIA employee who died as a result of the tragedy in Sagarejo - MIA
The Ministry of Internal Affairs expresses deepest sorrow over the death of Otar Gvinashvili, the Senior Detective of Sagarejo Police Division of Kakheti Police Department, Senior police Lieutenant, (DoB 1985) and condoles to the family, colleagues and relatives of the deceased.
Senior Detective of Sagarejo Police Division under Kakheti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, police Senior Lieutenant Otar Gvinashvili, along with his colleague responded to the call received with regards to shooting from one of the multi-apartment residential buildings in Sagarejo and arrived at the scene.
The attacker opened fire to the direction of the police officers from one of the residential apartments. Otar Gvinashvili, the Senior Lieutenant of police was killed as a result of the sustained wounds.
In the course of the incident in Sagarejo, one police officer, 4 citizens and the attacker are deceased.
Five persons received various body injuries. The investigation is in progress under Articles 109 and 236 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.