The Special Investigation Service detained 1 person for disclosure of secrets of personal life
The Special Investigation Service has revealed another fact of disclosure of secrets of personal life. The conducted investigation established that from December 2021 to March 2022 V.Y., born in 1977, in his apartment in Tbilisi secretly took photos of intimate content of the woman living with him.
After the couple broke up the defendant who was angry about the mentioned fact registered on social network “Facebook” under the name of another user to blackmail and take revenge on the victim. He posted victim"s photos of an intimate content and made them available for the people known to the victim by adding them as a friend. Thus, he disclosed her secret of personal life.
On January 13, 2023 as a result of investigative and procedural actions carried out by the Special Investigation Service V.Y was arrested as a defendant.
On January 15, 2023 the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia charged detained person under the first and second paragraphs of Article 157¹ (Disclosure of secrets of personal life).
The offence shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of six to nine years.
The Special Investigation Service continues its work to prevent the facts of disclosure of secrets of personal life and identify persons exposed to crime.