09 February 2023,   00:51
Those desiring a second front opening in our country sent Saakashvili to Georgia - Irakli Garibashvili
Those planning the second front opening in Georgia brought Saakashvili in. such a statement made today the Chairman of the Georgian Dream.
As for Mikheil Saakashvili’s pardon, Irakli Kobakhidze believes it’s the President’s prerogative, but “society should evaluate the choice in favour of disorder. I hope Salome Zourabichvili will not do so”.
“Those advocating for Saakashvili’s release, both inside and outside the country, are driven by an interest to wreak disorder in the country. Those desiring a second front opening in our nation sent Saakashvili to Georgia.
Before Saakashvili’s arrival in Tbilisi, they arranged a background for him, for example, by holding some conference or event with the famous odious MEPs – Andrius Kubilius, Viola von Cramon and many more.
The global war party is a specific group longing for unrest in Georgia, the government shift, the second front; they brought Mikheil Saakashvili to Georgia. Of course, now these people feel responsible and ask for Saakashvili’s release. One thing is the responsibility, and another is the interest to trigger unrest in the country.
His transfer is a kind of release. No one can make such a political decision. These issues cannot be the subject of political discussion. The state agencies should handle inmate-related issues, and the decision should not be political”, - said the Chairman of ruling party.