Instead of 8.5%, we will have 10% economic growth, this means that we have double-digit economic growth for 2 years in a row - Prime Minister
The final version of the budget will be presented to the Parliament on November 30. The economic growth will be specified - instead of 8.5%, it will be 10% growth. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“On Friday, we had the last discussion in the format of the Economic Council, and on November 30, the final version of the budget will be presented to the Parliament of Georgia. We will specify the economic growth forecast for the current year, instead of 8.5%, we will have 10%.
This means that we have two consecutive years of double-digit economic growth, which is the result of right economic policies. I would like to remind everyone that approximately GEL 80 billion will be the gross domestic product of our country, this means that it will reach approximately USD 7,500 per capita, which is certainly a great progress in the last 2 years.
Here I would like to highlight some interesting aspects. In the social direction, we have foreseen an increase in social payments for the next year. We had an increase in all directions, it would be pensions, assistance to disabled persons and others, and to this we added an increase in assistance to socially vulnerable children, which was not included in the previous version of the budget. As you know, child support per child was GEL 50 2 years ago, if I"m not mistaken, and from July 1, 2023, it will become GEL 200. We will give GEL 200 per child and GEL 65 million will be spent on”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.