01 February 2023,   09:18
Shalva Papuashvili meets Chairman of the European Affairs Committee of the National Assembly and President of the National Assembly of Portugal
The Speaker of the Georgian Parliament met with the Chairman of the European Affairs Committee of the National Assembly of the Republic of Portugal.
Shalva Papuashvili discussed in-depth the current status of the implementation of the EU’s 12 recommendations and the Association Agreement by the Parliament of Georgia. Luís Capoulas Santos briefed the Georgian side on Portugal’s experience and reaffirmed Portugal’s support for Georgia’s route toward EU membership. The meetings covered the Russian war in Ukraine and its geopolitical and socio-economic consequences, as well as developments in the South Caucasus region.
Shalva Papuashvili also met with the President of the National Assembly of Portugal. He thanked Augusto Santos Silva for supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and upholding the non-recognition policy of occupied territories.
The parties emphasized the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two nations and stressed the need to make the most of Georgia-Portugal cooperation. They discussed enhancing parliamentary ties at the level of sectoral committees and friendship groups during the meeting.
The support of Portugal for Georgia’s integration into Europe and the Euro-Atlantic community was once again reaffirmed by the President of the National Assembly. He also expressed gratitude to the Georgian side for their role in enhancing European and global security.
The Speakers of Georgia’s and Portugal’s legislatures went through recent developments as well as the security situation in the South Caucasus and the Black Sea region. They discussed Russia’s aggressive strategy toward Georgia and the occupied territories.