09 February 2023,   13:42
Otar Shamugia meets the new Mission Director for USAID/Caucasus
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Mr. Otar Shamugia held a meeting with the new Mission Director for USAID/Caucasus, Mr. John Pennell.
During the meeting, the parties highlighted ongoing joint projects, expressed willingness to collaborate on future projects and set out priority areas of cooperation.
The Minister briefed the Mission Director on the current situation in the environmental protection and agricultural fields. Mr. Shamugia expressed his gratitude and showed appreciation to the American side for their active support in the fight against the Asian Stink Bug.
“We held an important meeting with the USAID/Georgia Mission Director. The USA is our strategic partner and supporter. For years, we have been jointly implementing multiple projects towards agricultural development. Moreover, I would like to mention, that we are launching a new project, which will be funded by USAID to promote agricultural development in selected regions and improve the socio-economic conditions of our population”, said Mr. Otar Shamugia.
According to Mr. John Pennell, Georgia is a strategic partner of America, he also mentioned, that agricultural sector has great potential in Georgia, and within the bilateral cooperation, the support from USAID in the agricultural field, specifically in the hazelnut sector will be further continued. It should be noted, that hazelnut sector is growing significantly in Georgia in recent times.
The conversation touched upon the issues regarding the promotion and diversification of Georgian wine in the American markets.
“Georgian wine is competitive, therefore, cooperation with Georgian side towards promoting and exporting Georgian wine in the American market will be important”, - said Mr. John Pennell.
The Mission Director stated, that maximum reduction of the negative impact on the environment is the priority direction of the American Government, he also expressed desire to cooperate with Georgian side in the field of air quality monitoring, also to reduce the consequences of climate change in the country.
Mr. George Khanishvili, the First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, the Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili, and Economic Growth Office Director, USAID/Georgia, Mrs. Marika Olson attended the meeting.