Xenophobia and chauvinism has never been and will never be a part of Georgian culture - Irakli Kobakhidze
The Chairman of the Georgian Dream called on the public to disassociate themselves from a “discriminatory campaign” against Russian citizens in Georgia.
“With this campaign, they convinced a certain part of the population for a few days that Russians were entering Georgia in an unprecedentedly large number, which, according to them, contained serious risks for the country"s sovereignty and security.
However, 5 months have passed since March, and everyone is convinced that the inflow of Russians in unprecedented numbers was a lie made up the by the war party. For several days, they have been trying to launch the second wave of xenophobic campaign.
In this case, too, they are trying to convince the public that Russians have entered Georgia in an unprecedentedly large number and that this poses serious threats to the country. Traditionally, they try to form this perception by grossly falsifying the facts.
We remind you that as a result of this campaign, a serious incident occurred in March, when a young woman of Russian nationality, who came to Georgia three years ago, was attacked in the center of Tbilisi.
If there is something that poses a serious threat to our country, it is precisely the xenophobic and chauvinist campaign. The authors of the xenophobic campaign have nothing to do with true Georgian and European values.
The xenophobia and chauvinism have never been and will never be a part of Georgian culture. We call on everyone to disassociate themselves from the anti-state and discriminatory campaign, the sole purpose of which is to turn Georgia into a second front”, - he concluded in his comments.