Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested 12 people and charged 6 people with fraud and embezzlement committed by the group with prior agreement
As a result of the active complex investigative activities and operational measures, the employees of the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested 12 people in Tbilisi, Imereti, Samegrelo, Guria and Adjara regions, and charged 6 people.
Arrested for fraud and embezzlement committed by the group by prior agreement: T.T. born in 1997, A.C. born in 1987, convicted in the past K.D. born in 1976, A.F. born in 1997, I.C. born in 1997 I.Ch., previously convicted in 1995 A.S., born in 1992 Sh.Sh., born in 1985 G.G., previously convicted in 1984 U.B., born in 1995 Kh.K., born in 1994 Z.Kh. and P.M., born in 1996, convicted in the past.
The charges against the same fact were presented in absentia: T.N., born in 1988, T.K., born in 1978, T.C., born in 1991, K.T., born in 1972, I.T., born in 1984. and M.T., born in 1990
The crime is punishable by imprisonment for 4 to 9 years.
The investigation revealed that the defendants entered into leasing agreements with each other by prior agreement, misled the representatives of the leasing company, and then did not make any payments to the company and did not return the vehicles to the leasing company.
As a result of criminal actions, the defendants unlawfully took possession of about 20 cars, and they caused material damage of 200,000 GEL to the leasing company.
The investigation is being conducted in accordance with subsections “a” and “b” of the second part of Article 180, subsection “b” of Part 3, subsection “c” of Part 2 of Article 182 and subsection “b” of Part 3 of the Georgian Criminal Law Code which refers to fraud and misappropriation committed by a pre-consensual group, which caused a large amount of damage.