Illegal detentions, the so-called borderization process - IPRM meeting is underway in Ergneti
The 104th meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism is underway in Ergneti.
According to Irakli Antadze, Deputy Director of the Information-Analytical Department of the State Security Service of Georgia, all incidents along the occupation line and in the occupied territories as well as the destructive actions carried out by the occupation forces will be discussed.
“Of course, special emphasis will be placed on our fellow citizens in illegal detention so that they can return to their families as soon as possible.
The main focus will be on the illegal borderization process, which is still in an active phase. We will also touch on all the incidents that took place during the past year and of course talk about the ongoing destructive and negative processes in Kirbali”, - said Irakli Antadze.
Six Georgian citizens are illegally detained in occupied Tskhinvali: Mamuka Chkhikvadze, Zaza Megrelishvili, Tamaz Gogichashvili, Kakhaber Natadze, Vladimer Kaniashvili and Lasha Khetereli.