The Ambassador of Ukraine congratulated Shalva Papuashvili on his election as Speaker of the Parliament and delivered a congratulatory letter from the Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada
The Speaker of the Parliament held a meeting with the Ambassador of Ukraine.
Ihor Dolhov congratulated Shalva Papuashvili on the election and delivered an official letter of congratulations from the Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada.
The Speaker underlined the close partnership between Georgia and Ukraine, unique friendship and common foreign political aspirations on EU and NATO integration.
The parties expressed their commitment to further enhance the inter-Parliamentary cooperation, including within the Georgia-Ukraine-Moldova Parliamentary Assembly.
As noted, in 2022, Georgia and Ukraine celebrate the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations and the parties agreed on the celebrative events.
The Speaker expressed intact support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine and his concern about the Russian aggressive policy against Ukraine.
The parties overviewed the security challenges in the Black Sea region.