Prime Minister instructs Governors to maximise their communication with local population to meet their needs
Prime Minister of Georgia met State Representatives in Regions - the Governors - today.
Working meeting was focused on the discussion of current and anticipated projects in regions, whereby the Head of Government of Georgia highlighted the need to carry out all the respective works in the most efficient manner. The Prime Minister of Georgia noted that it is essential for the government that special attention is paid to implementing projects deemed as a priority by the local population and the role of Governors in this process is decisive.
Current projects were discussed by each region at the meeting, including the program initiated by the Prime Minister of Georgia and branded as Renovated Regions of Georgia. Needs were also discussed for the supply of quality water in certain municipalities and improvement of road infrastructure. Needs for the greater coordination between the central and local authorities was highlighted, as it facilitates a quick and efficient delivery of significant and priority undertakings.
Irakli Garibashvili instructed the Governors to maximise their communication with the local population to ensure that their needs are addressed in the most efficient manner.