International financial centers will be built in Tbilisi and Gonio - Irakli Garibashvili
Georgia is preparing legislative initiative to establish special financial centers. Such a statement made today the Prime Minister at the beginning of the Governmental session.
“Several months ago, I announced an initiative to create financial centers and we signed a contract with the world-famous financial company Rothschild. Now I want to instruct the Minister of Economy to coordinate this process, prepare and submit a legislative initiative to the Parliament.
We want to create special international financial zones in Georgia, the creation and development of which we believe will help attract investment, create jobs, share modern, financial, technological innovations and establish the country as a regional financial center.
That should be our common, ultimate goal. We have the idea of ​​creating 2 financial centers - 1 in Tbilisi, to be located on 110 hectares of land near the Tbilisi Sea, and another in Gonio”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.