They are fighting to remove Ivanishvili’s role from history - Shalva Papuashvili
The United National Movement is not fighting to remove information about Bidzina Ivanishvili from the textbook of modern history. They are fighting to remove the role of this man from history and this is direct censorship. Such a statement made today the Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee on Education and Science.
“According to the national curriculum, one of the components of Georgian history is the teaching of modern history. The public saw quotes and excerpts taken out of context, which were cut off from the context.
In general, that chapter discusses the political leaders of recent years. Among them are Mikheil Saakashvili, Zurab Zhvania, Eduard Shevardnadze. This is part of our history of what adults need to learn. The agitation we are seeing is another example of 21st century censors”, - said Shalva Papuashvili.