The organization “Empathy” is preparing a report on the drug prescribed for Mikheil Saakashvili
The center “Empathy” has released a statement regarding the health and human rights situation of Mikheil Saakashvili.
According to the organization, the former president still needs inpatient multi-disciplinary treatment, rehabilitation, especially in the neuro-psychological direction.
“Empathy” still considers the placement of Mikheil Saakashvili in the prison system of Georgia as inadmissible and a threat to his life and health.
“At our insistence, the antipsychotic drug, which he was taking for non-targeted purposes, was changed from the 12th penitentiary institution in Rustavi until November 27. Improper use of anti-psychotic drugs against a detainee is considered by international standards to be a method of pharmacological torture”, - reads the statement.
The report will be submitted to Mikheil Saakashvili and his lawyers for submission to the local or European Court of Human Rights, as well as to the Ombudsman and the State Inspector, the Public Defender of Ukraine.