UNM accuses the father of Adjara Government Head in pressure and bribery - Tornike Rizhvadze denies allegations
United National Movement claimed that recently deceased elected UNM majoritarian member in the contested Batumi City Council, Nugzar Putkaradze, was being pressured on behalf of the Georgian Dream to switch sides.
Giorgi Kirtadze, member of the UNM, said today that Putkaradze, who suffered from diabetes, died from high blood sugar, possibly caused by nervousness over the alleged pressure.
“Aslan Abashidze-era law enforcement officials - Vazha Tabagidze and Badri Bakuridze - were tasked by the father of the Head of Adjara Government to exert said pressure on Nugzar Putkaradze.
After the UNM had set the briefing for today, the Chairman of Adjara Government said he “could not comment on the announced recordings and their contents”.
“If my family member does not feature in the recording, I will demand an apology from everyone”, - added Tornike Rizhvadze.