The used motor oil refinery was opened in Kodistskaro village, near the dividing line
Through JSC Partnership Fund Start-up Georgia Program and USAID/Zrda Activity-supported the used motor oil refinery UNIVERSAL GROUP GERGIA LTD was opened in Kodistskaro village, Kaspi Municipality, Shida Kartli located along the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) with the occupied territory of Samachablo.
Peter Wiebler, USAID/Georgia Mission Director, together with Solomon Pavliashvili, Deputy Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Executive Director of the JSC Partnership Fund David Saganelidze, Director of Start-up Georgia, Giorgi Lomidze and USAID/Zrda Activity Chief of Party, Ketevan Tchumburidze officially open the facility.
By implementing the used motor oil refinery project, USAID’s Zrda Activity and JSC Partnership Fund through its Start-up Georgia are investing to establish the recycling facility for used motor oils, including engine, hydraulic and gearbox oils, that is in full compliance with the state or international environmental standards.
“We continue to support economic growth in Georgia’s ABL communities. This facility is a private business launched with joint support from USAID and Startup Georgia. It will provide a high-quality product to the Georgian market while creating 18 full-time jobs for people living in Kaspi”, - reads the statement of the USIAD Georgia.