08 December 2021,   13:42
Irakli Garibashvili discusses current situation in occupied territories of Georgia with Toivo Klaar
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Toivo Klaar, Co-Chairman of Geneva International Discussions (GID) and EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia. The Head of Government of Georgia expressed his gratitude to the visiting dignitary for all efforts made in the process of a peaceful resolution of the conflict.
The Prime Minister of Georgia focused on the need to increase the international efforts for the release of Irakli Bebua and other citizens of Georgia, who are unlawfully detained.
Significance of effective and tangible results to be achieved through the GID was highlighted. Agreement for the establishment of sub-groups to work on issues of immediate response, which was reached at the recent - 54th - round of negotiations has been positively deemed, as it will lead to specific decisions. It was noted that tangible results are essential on the execution of the Ceasefire Agreement, return of refugees and freedom of movement. It was also noted that the role of a Co-Chairman is vital in this process.
The Head of Government stressed the need of preventing incidents in Gali and resuming the meetings of response mechanisms. It was reiterated at the meeting that the Government of Georgia remains committed to the policy of peaceful resolution of the conflict. According to him, the Government of Georgia is making active steps towards de-occupation and peaceful conflict resolution, as it is actively working towards defining a national approach and comprehensive strategy of the state. Significance of a peace to be ensured in the region and restoration of trust has been highlighted at the meeting. Agreement reached by and between Azerbaijan and Armenia with a mediation of the Prime Minister was deemed positive, as it will facilitate a dialogue and improve the security environment in the region. Also, Irakli Garibashvili spoke with the EU Special Representative about a new peaceful platform branded as a Peaceful Neighborhood Initiative in the South Caucasus, which aims to ensure peace and stability in the region.