New 51-km road connecting Georgian regions of Zemo Imereti-Racha opens today
New road connecting Imereti with Racha will shorten the trip to three hours from Tbilisi to Racha, which is a tremendous comfort for our citizens. It was announced by the Prime Minister of Georgia at the launch of the road.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, authorities of the country will implement more projects of such success.
The Prime Minister thanked Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and his team for the implementation of this significant project.
“First of all, I wish to congratulate the local residents on this very important project and completion of the road construction. You may well be aware that it is a new 51 kilometer-long road. As the Minister has explained, it cost about 110 MLN GEL and what is most important it will benefit not only the local residents of Racha, but domestic and foreign tourists. Three hours will be enough to get from Tbilisi to Racha, which is a tremendous comfort for our citizens. We will intensively continue implementing such projects and will be implementing more projects of such success for our citizens, for our people. I congratulate and wish you further success! Thank you Irakli and your team for carrying out this truly important project”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.
New Sachkhere-Oni motorway is 80 km - 1.5 hours - shorter compared to the old road. Road starts from Sachkhere and passes the following villaged: Sareki, Kvemo Khevi, Uzunta, Shkmeri, Bokva, Kvashkhieti, Zudali and ultimately joining the Ambrolauri-Oni road. Most of the road goes through a forest and river valley, 10 000-15 000 meters above the sea level. Ground road existed on this route before. Project implied a full rehabilitation and asphalt-concrete surface was laid. Project was divided into 7 segments and 4 Georgian vendors were contracted for the construction of the road. Overall, 900 people were employed. Project was funded from the State Budget and total cost of works exceeded 110 MLN GEL.