Two persons detained on the fact of purchasing and possessing criminally obtained property
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia detained two persons on the fact of purchasing and possessing criminally obtained property, manufacturing and using forged tax document, damaging large amount of property, money laundering and fraud.
Investigation determined that the accused persons, on behalf of companies under their management, in order to give a legal form to the illegally obtained timber worth GEL 886 762, to legalize it and to obtain illegal inclusion in the value added tax, created forged tax documents, as if they were purchasing and supplying timber materials amongst each other. After which, using the mentioned forged documents, illegally extracted timber was exported abroad, therefore accused persons received a large amount of illegal income and at the same time, created counterfeit assets in the amount of GEL 94 638.
Investigation is being continued under the Articles 186, 210, 185, 194 and 180 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 9 to 12 years.