The CEC received updated data on voters
Based on an electronic database, Public Service Development Agency (PSDA) handed over the database of potential voters to the Central Election Commission (CEC). 3 540 609 potential voters are on the list provided by the agency to the CEC.
Today, the meeting was held between officials of the CEC and PSDA at the Central Election Commission concerning the delivery of the lists. As the CEC’s Chairperson noted following the meeting “Based on updated data, with the activeness of the public and relevant electoral stakeholders, we will have even more improved and even more sophisticated unified voters’ lists which will remove all questions and exclude the manipulation that may exist regarding voters’ list”.
Zurab Sanikidze, Head of PSDA discussed the process of compiling potential voters’ lists. As he noted, since 2014, voters" list with biometric photo is used in Georgia, which is very important for the list to be comprehensive. “We can proudly say that in the history of independent Georgia, this is the most comprehensive, most complete, and most transparent list that fully reinforces the key principle – one vote – one voter”, - Zurab Sanikidze stated at the end of the meeting.
After processing the data, a public version of the updated voter list is available for parties with electoral registration and initiative groups, as well as observer organizations and voters prescribed by the election legislation.
According to the “Election Code of Georgia”, PSDA provides the CEC with data necessary to form voters’ lists four times a year while during the election period provides as required.