29 September 2021,   00:32
Ministry of Justice presented a 10-year-plan of development
The Minister of Justice presented a 10-year-plan of development. According to Rati Bregadze, the ministry has 21 goals in the fields of public services, crime prevention and enforcement of justice, making laws and international cooperation to be achieved in the following 10 years.
As he said, currently 420 services are available at 26 justice houses and 85 community centers around Georgia and promised that by 2030 all Georgian citizens will be able to receive these services near their homes.
“A mobile justice house project will be implemented soon for remote villages. Our employees in minibuses will ensure the provision of all 420 services for the individuals living in remote villages.
In the coming months, an online justice house concept will be presented and said that individuals will be able to receive a number of services online or via a mobile application”, - said Rati Bregadze.
He also said that the ministry has plans to ensure various new services to prevent crimes and help minors who have problems with the law.