28 September 2021,   23:38
We have fulfilled all the obligations unilaterally - Irakli Gharibashvili
We made the decision and left the agreement, which was unilaterally signed. In fact, it was well-explained by the party chairman that we were practically unilaterally honoring our commitments for 100 days, said today the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“Herewith, I wish to use this opportunity and once again publicly express our gratitude to Charles Michel, President of the European Council for being a person, who did a lot for tranquilising our political situation domestically. We thank everyone engaged in this process. Nevertheless, you have seen that an utterly irresponsible attitude was demonstrated by the UNM under the instructions of Saakashvili. Namely, currently the most prominent actor among the opposition parties is the UNM, while the total sum of electoral votes that may be collected by all others is just above 10%. Position of the UNM - being the main opposition and destructive party - was thus very important for us. They deliberately stayed away from co-signing the agreement and completely ignored it, thereby insulting the EU and USA.
Of course, we did everything to honor our commitment, though unilaterally. It was declared publicly and I wish to confirm herewith that we will continue with our reform agenda. We have heard the statement made by President Michel as well. Hence, I wish to urge everyone to calm down. We need development now. Our population needs stability and advancement, which are essential for our country”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.