18 September 2021,   21:48
One person exposed on the fact of commercial bribery
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Samtskhe-Javakheti Division of Investigation Department of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, exposed one person on the fact of commercial bribery.
Investigation determined that the director of one of the non-profit (non-commercial) legal entities operating in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region, in order to receive illegal material benefit, without completing the relevant training courses, in exchange for money, issued certificates on citizens confirming the completion of a technical specialization course.
Investigation is underway under the forth part, paragraph “a” of Article 221 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 4 to 6 years.
Relevant investigative measures are being continued in order to identify and expose other persons involved in the crime.