Irakli Gharibashvili, Bera Ivanishvili and Anzor Chubinidze were secretly wiretapped from October 2011 to October 2012 - Prosecutor’s Office
The audio recordings used by TV Pirveli, containing a dialogue between Bera Ivanishvili and Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, were falsified. Such a statement released the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia.
The above refers to recordings released by TV Pirveli in March, in which Bera Ivanishvili and Irakli Garibashvili discuss plans to carry out alleged crimes.
“The author of the story notes that A. Chubinidze, the head of the Special State Protection Service, was also participating in the phone conversation, with whom, based on the recording, B. Ivanishvili and I. Garibashvili were discussing the revenge plan separately.
Based on the recording, Ivanishvili tells Garibashvili that Chubinidze’s punitive team intimidated a juvenile and forced him to apologize in a humiliating environment in the presence of his family and neighbors.
The audio recordings show traces of editing and absolutely all of them were made as a result of montage.
B. Ivanishvili’s bodyguards actually visited the authors of the negative comments against him at home, but there was no violence or threats from them.
As a result of the investigative-procedural actions carried out during the investigation, it was established that the mobile phone numbers belonging to I. Garibashvili, B. Ivanishvili and A. Chubinidze were secretly wiretapped from October 2011 to October 2012.
Wiretapping in relation to several criminal cases began on October 4, 2011, on the instructions and organization of officials in charge of the Constitutional Security Department, a day before Bidzina Ivanishvili formed an opposition political party and made a public statement about running in the 2012 parliamentary elections.
Wiretapping was carried out in relation to 13 criminal cases, namely. Examination of the materials of the mentioned cases shows that Irakli Garibashvili, juvenile Bera Ivanishvili and Anzor Chubinidze had no connection with the facts mentioned in the cases.
There is no investigation in the direction of the responsibility of journalists or media outlets for disseminating the recordings in public”, - said today Prosecutor Amiran Guluashvili.