The Speaker of the Parliament meets the President of Lithuania
The Speaker, Kakha Kutchava held a meeting with the President of Lithuania, Gitanas Nausėda to discuss the friendly and partnership relations. They noted the particular importance of close inter-parliamentary cooperation for the enhancement of the bilateral links.
Kutchava and Nauseda touched upon the EU integration of Georgia and the progress and challenges in this regard and stressed the cooperation between Georgia and NATO.
The parties hoped that the Declaration of NATO Summit will reflect the progress achieved by Georgia in the EU integration term.
The Speaker thanked the President for intact support to the EU and NATO aspiration of Georgia.
They also overviewed the situation on the occupied territories and the grave problems of the population residing at the occupation line.
The President of Lithuania affirmed the intact support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
The meeting was attended by the First Vice-Speaker, Avtandil Enukidze, Chair of the EU Integration Committee, Maka Bochorishvili, Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Nikoloz Samkharadze, Chair of the Faction "United National Movement - Unified Opposition "Unity Makes Strength", Khatia Dekanoidze, Chair of the Faction "Lelo-Partnership for Georgia", Badri Japaridze, and the member of the Faction "Group of Reforms of Charles Michel", Giorgi Vashadze.