Georgia is ready to apply for EU membership in 2024 - Gitanas Nausėda
The President of Lithuania is paying his first official visit to Georgia. Gitanas Nauseda and Salome Zourabichvili made statements to the media after the face-to-face meeting.
“I look at Georgia and I remember Lithuania, which at the time was vigorously striving for EU and NATO membership. Our path was not easy, it lasted relatively little longer, but we always knew what our strategic goal was and there was no doubt about it in our society. We see such diligence in the Georgian people as well. That is why we signed a declaration with the President, which not only supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, but also its European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
At the meeting, we discussed the fight against the pandemic. I support the European Commission"s efforts to establish a common EU system for the sharing of vaccines with the EU"s Eastern Partners. Our government was actively looking for ways to help Georgia fight the pandemic and recently decided to donate 15 thousand doses of vaccine to Georgia.
Lithuania is also ready to share its experience on the path to EU and NATO integration”, - said the Lithuanian leader.