Georgia plans to produce unmanned aerial vehicles - Defense Minister
Georgia plans to produce unmanned aerial vehicles. Such a statement made today the Minister of Defense. Juansher Burchuladze talked about this issue during the Ministers Hour in the Parliament.
Besides, according to the Minister, Georgia is taking important steps to strengthen air defense capabilities in order to maintain resilience and the ability to fight a superior rival.
“By the end of this year, we will receive a modernized Rafael air defense system. It is also planned to purchase a modern portable anti-aircraft missile system, which will equip the maneuvering units. It will naturally make the tactical units of the Georgian Defense Forces more efficient”, - said Juansher Burchuladze.
He also added thar the Defense Forces already have French-made air surveillance radars, a mobile command post, and Mistral-3 type missiles with fire engines.