The stability of Armenia is extremely important for our country and the whole region - Irakli Garibashvili
The official visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to Armenia has started. A welcoming ceremony was held at the Residence of the Armenian Government.
Irakli Garibashvili was hosted by Nikol Pashinyan, incumbent Prime Minister of Armenia.
National anthems of the two countries were performed.
“The stability and democratic development of Armenia is extremely important for our country and the whole region. We always favored peaceful cooperation and coexistence in the South Caucasus, and this course will continue in the future.
We are ready to facilitate regional dialogue on issues such as economy, trade, culture, other humanitarian issues. The Georgian people have chosen the European and Euro-Atlantic path in order to strengthen stability, peace, and democratic values.
We talked about the prospects for the development of existing trade and economic relations, new projects. We also talked about cooperation in areas such as transport, energy, tourism, culture, education, innovation, and despite the already intensive relations, there is still great potential in many areas”, - said Irakli Garibashvili after the meeting.