Ilham Aliyev hosted Irakli Garibashvili at Zagulba Palace
The Georgian Prime Minister’s visit to Baku started with today’s face-to-face meeting with the President of Azerbaijan. Ilham Aliyev hosted Irakli Garibashvili at Zagulba Palace.
The parties focused on the strategic partnership and friendly relations between the two countries, also pointing out successful joint projects of regional importance.
“Mr. Prime Minister, we are very glad to see you. I am sure this visit will be very successful and will strengthen our brotherly relations. Relations between our peoples are based on centuries of history of good neighborhood. This is a very good basis for developing our relationship, which demonstrates a very good dynamic and covers many areas. We are very glad that you are visiting us. I wish you good health. I know that you recently had coronavirus, so there was a little delay in your visit to Azerbaijan. I am glad that you have recovered fast.
We have a very good history of the implementation of joint projects, like energy projects and transportation projects. These projects have changed the map of the region-political, economic, transportation map.
Without strong partnership between our countries, the implementation of these projects would be impossible.
The last day of the past year was the last day of the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project, which has tremendous importance for development, stability, predictability, and cooperation not only in the Caucasus, but in the wider region. Without our cooperation, nothing would be possible.
I am very grateful to the Georgian Government for continuous support in the implementation of this important project. And other initiatives that we have launched together are success stories. I am sure that this tradition will continue. I just looked at some data and saw that Azerbaijan continues to be one of the biggest investors in Georgia’s economy. And that is also a sign of the reforms which your Government is implementing and creating a very positive investment climate. I know that many Azerbaijani companies are willing to work in your country, and I am sure that it will happen.
Today we will review what we have achieved and plan our future steps. Once again, welcome! We wish you the best!”, - said Ilham Aliyev.
The Head of Georgian Government thanked the President of Azerbaijan for hospitality and invited him for an official visit to Georgia at his convenience.
“Thank you, Mr. President for receiving me. It is a great pleasure to see you again in Baku. As you mentioned, because of my coronavirus, we had to postpone my visit. But I am glad that we are here today in Baku.
You mentioned that we have an excellent relationship, and our relationship counts centuries. And I want to repeat the words of your father who once said in Tbilisi: “Destiny has designated, and actually we are lucky that we are neighbors, that Georgian and Azerbaijani people are neighbors”. This is our destiny, so we are interconnected and interdepended.
As you mentioned, we have executed some of the most important, historical projects together. Therefore, we are absolutely determined and motivated to continue implementing more projects together, and that will strengthen our relationship and brotherhood. Once again, I would like to thank you for hosting our official delegation in Baku. And I would like to take this opportunity to invite you to Tbilisi at your convenience”, - added Irakli Garibashvili.