Police foiled the theft of TBC pay machine in Kutaisi - 1 person arrested
The Officers of Kutaisi Police Division under Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained G.Ch. (DoB 2003), as a result of operative and investigative activities. For the attempted theft of the TBCpay machine in Kutaisi.
The investigation established that the accused person, together with 2 accomplices, attempted to steal cash from the TBCpay machine on Akaki Tsereteli Street in Kutaisi, during which the police arrested him at the scene, however accomplices managed to flee from the place of crime. Law enforcers managed to identify G.Ch.’s accomplices in a short period of time and appropriate investigative as well as operative measures are being taken to detain them.
The incident is being investigated under Article 19-177, Part III, Subparagraph “A” of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which stipulates an attempted theft committed by the group with a prior agreement.