They think they will trade me for the next round of negotiations - Nika Melia sent a letter from the prison
Nika Melia, Chairman of the United National Movement, sent a letter sent from prison.
“It is clear what is happening ... If I had been released from prison today, [Bidzina] Ivanishvili’s aides would have to publicly tell their foreign partners that their political opponent was released on a political decision.
[Bidzina] Ivanishvili’s slaves would not be able to sell my release at the initiative of the court today as a political compromise.
Consequently, they would not be able to tell the foreigners that they had conceded and now it was the turn of the opposition to concede.
They think they will trade me for the next round of negotiations. And so, any conditions offered in exchange for my release in the negotiation process will be absolutely unacceptable and humiliating.
Do they want my release?! They can open the iron door of the prison, just like they did when they placed me here”, - writes Nika Melia.
He also addressed his supporters, saying “be strong, intensify the fight, stand by each other and support each other”.