Georgia is 1st among best destinations for vaccinated travelers in 2021
Georgia ranks first among the best destinations for vaccinated travellers in 2021. European Best Destinations published the list of countries that welcome vaccinated travelers.
“Recognized as the safest destination last summer, Tbilisi has managed to remain among the destinations least affected by Covid-19 (two times fewer deaths per million inhabitants than Belgium).
Are you looking for culture, nature, well-being, history, gastronomic discoveries or just a city break shopping in a trendy destination awarded among the most trendy destinations in Europe? Tbilisi, Capital of Georgia is the ideal destination for a holiday in 2021.
Georgia very quickly reacted positively to the health crisis with effective and innovative measures. As soon as the number of covid-19 cases dropped and the vaccine became available, this country opened up to vaccinated travellers without quarantine or additional testing.
Once your vaccine is done (1 or 2 doses depending on the type of vaccine), ask the vaccination centre for a certificate of vaccination with your name, address, place and date of the vaccine as well as, if possible, the name of the vaccine used. This document will serve as your vaccine passport and allow you to enjoy freely the beauties and riches of Tbilisi. Citizens of all countries, traveling by air from any country may enter Georgia if they present the document confirming the full course (two doses) of any COVID-19 vaccination at the border checkpoints of Georgia.
Why discover Tbilisi in 2021? Because more than ever we know that we need to enjoy life and that we cannot postpone exceptional trips. Georgia and in particular Tbilisi is both traditional & modern, it is open-minded, cosmopolitan, multi-ethnic, truly unique and authentic. It is time you book your flights to Tbilisi, tours & activities and accommodation at the best price”, - writes the author.