Natia Turnava meets locals who protest against Namakhvani HPP
Minister of Economy and Minister of Environment Protection Levan Davitashvili met locals in Tsageri to answer questions about the Namakhvani HPP.
Natia Turnava called constructive the meeting held at the Tsageri Culture House. She answered asked questions and told the locals that she would also meet with so-called Guards of the Rioni Gorge protesting against the cascade project in tents.
“We will probably agree on the format for the next meeting to be organized in a more adapted environment. Experts from both sides will attend the meeting to talk about problematic issues”, - said the Minister.
She also talked about the NGOs’ demand to suspend construction due to environmental issues. Natia Turnava said the Government had qualified answers to the questions related to Namakhvani HPP, including the safety issue.