Both Government and opposition must be constructive to make progress - Giorgi Khelashvili
Not only the Government, but the opposition should also be constructive to make headway, said the member of the Parliament of the ruling party Giorgi Khelashvili.
“The Georgian Dream has a common position regarding the current events, and the opposition’s statements after the meeting with European Council President Charles Michel were embarrassing.
They misinterpreted the public as well as an international society. The truth was that Charles Michel called on the Georgian opposition to be more constructive and told us to make some progress in two weeks.
The opposition should mull over its actions. The events after the negotiations outside the Parliament were similar to the Capitol riot. Picketing and attacking the parliament is not only a Georgian phenomenon. The opposition should think about own actions”, - said Giorgi Khelashvili.