I invite you all to meet tonight, it is time to move from facilitation to mediation - Charles Michel
European Council President Charles Michel offers a meeting between the Government and the opposition today. Such a statement he made during the press-conference with the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili.
“I am very concerned about the deepening political crisis that exists in Georgia. The current polarization and the crisis show that Georgia has gained this democracy over the years, and all this must be corrected during your term as Prime Minister and with the efforts of your colleagues and the leaders of the opposition.
The polarization must end. The Government must show leadership qualities and also face the challenges and act in the interests of Georgia. I call on all parties to de-escalate the situation and to unite forces to hold a political dialogue, and I invite you all to meet tonight! It is time to move from facilitation to mediation. It is time for political dialogue!
This process will resolve several issues. It is a reform of the judiciary, independent and accountable judiciary. Georgian citizens should be able to have confidence in the court, this is an important aspect. I also urge you to carry out reforms with even more efforts and more ambition”, - said Charles Michel.