President of the European Council Charles Michel inaugurates new European Union premises in Georgia
President of the European Council Charles Michel, together with President of the European Investment Bank Werner Hoyer, inaugurated new EU and EIB offices in Tbilisi.
“I’m very pleased to participate in this inauguration today and I’m very pleased to be here with my friend, the president of the European Investment Bank. I think that today we sent a very strong signal of strong European cooperation, the importance of Team Europe.
You know that for the European Union the relationship with Georgia is key and that"s why I am here today. In order to express our friendship and political will, we have to strengthen the relationships with this country”, - said Charles Michel.
“The new joint premises will bring Team Europe cooperation even closer and more effective. We must urgently deliver EU support to the economic and social development of Georgia. The EIB, as the EU Bank, stands ready to do so. EU initiatives for COVID-19 recovery, climate action and sustainable development will aim to unlock investment opportunities measured in hundreds of millions of euros. Last year alone the EIB boosted Georgia’s recovery from COVID-19 with EUR 170 - 70 million in new lending for MSMES, and 100 million for the reinforcement of the national healthcare sector’s ability to deal with the pandemic, and will do more in the months and years ahead”, - EIB President Werner Hoyer added.